UserProof

Sentry session replay alternative for founders who build with Claude Code

Updated October 26, 2026. Sentry facts read October 26, 2026. By Ryan Doyle, founder of UserProof.

Disclosure: UserProof publishes this page and sells the alternative it recommends. Every Sentry fact below links to Sentry’s own pages, read October 26, 2026. Dollar totals are our arithmetic from published prices. We did not hands-on test Sentry for this page.

UserProof is the Sentry session replay alternative for founders who want replay aimed at conversion and one fix their coding agent can make. It costs a flat $29 a month for up to 50,000 recorded visits. On Sentry’s Team plan, 50,000 replays come to $169.10 a month by our arithmetic from its published rates. Sentry still wins when replay is a side of error monitoring.

The numbers only this page puts side by side: Sentry Team plus reserved replays is $69.35 at 15,000, $169.10 at 50,000 and $696.35 at 250,000 a month, against UserProof’s $29, $29 and $99. In 94 answers about session replay tools from ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini (our scan, October 20, 2026), FullStory was named in 70, LogRocket in 68 and Sentry in 38.

Jump to: which to pick · comparison · cost · why people switch · where Sentry still wins · FAQ

Sentry alternatives: which to pick

IfPickWhy
You build with Claude Code and want one fix with a check afterwardUserProofFlat plans and a fix tied to one goal.
You already run Sentry for errorsSentryReplays sit next to errors, traces and releases.
You debug frontend sessions in depthLogRocketNetwork and issue tools over MCP.
You want unlimited free recordingsMicrosoft ClarityNo traffic limits stated.

UserProof vs Sentry, 10 rows

Sentry cells quote its pricing page, pricing docs and the sentry-mcp repository as read October 26, 2026. UserProof cells come from our pricing page and plan limits in our code.

SentryUserProof
Pricing modelDeveloper free; Team $26 and Business $80 a month billed annually ($29 and $89 monthly); Enterprise custom; replays billed per replay past the planThree flat plans: Free, Pro $29, Scale $99 a month
Replays included50 a month on Developer, Team and Business5,000 recorded visits on Free, 50,000 on Pro, 250,000 on Scale
New accounts5,000 free replays a month for the first 3 monthsSame limits from day one
Price at 50,000 a month$169.10: Team $26 plus 49,950 reserved replays (our arithmetic)$29 on Pro
Replay lookback30 days on Developer, up to 90 on Team and Business7 days on Free, 90 days on Pro and Scale
Agent accessHosted MCP server at mcp.sentry.dev for Claude Code, Cursor and VS Code, OAuthClaude Code plugin; MCP server for Codex and Cursor
Replay over MCPsearch-replays and get-replay-details tools, next to issues, traces, logs and Seerget_top_fix and check_fix return a ranked fix and its result
AI featuresSeer, an add-on at additional cost on Team and upCounts come from recorded events; no AI add-on
Turning data into a changeYour agent reads errors and replays, then decides what to changeOne ranked fix tied to your goal, with the file and line, then a check afterward
ScopeErrors, tracing, logs, profiling, uptime, replaySession recording, findings and fix checks only

Cost at real volumes

Sentry totals are our arithmetic: the Team plan at $26 a month billed annually, plus reserved replays past the 50 included at Sentry’s published rates ($0.003 each from 51 to 5,000, $0.00285 from 5,001 to 100,000, $0.002565 from 100,001 to 900,000). Pay-as-you-go rates are about 25% higher. Sentry counts replays and UserProof counts recorded visits, which are close but not identical units.

Monthly volumeSentry Team + replaysUserProof
5,000$40.85 ($26 plus 4,950 at $0.003); new accounts get 5,000 free for 3 months$0 on Free
15,000$69.35 (adds 10,000 at $0.00285)$29 on Pro
50,000$169.10 (4,950 at $0.003 plus 45,000 at $0.00285)$29 on Pro
250,000$696.35 (adds 50,000 at $0.00285 and 150,000 at $0.002565)$99 on Scale
Fine printAnnual Team price; replays reserved in advance; Seer extraPooled across sites; 1 in 4 recorded past the plan limit; no contract

Why people look past Sentry for replay

Replay is priced as an add-on

Every Sentry plan includes 50 replays, and the rest are billed per replay. A site with steady traffic pays for each visit it records. UserProof’s price steps at 50,000 and 250,000 visits, and past a plan’s limit it keeps recording 1 visit in 4 instead of billing more.

Errors are not the same as lost signups

Sentry groups problems into issues built from errors. A visitor who leaves the pricing page without an error never shows up as an issue. UserProof ranks changes by your conversion goal.

You wanted a decision, not a search

Sentry’s MCP server lets your agent search replays and read their details. The agent still has to pick the change. UserProof hands it the top fix with the file and line.

A check that closes the loop

UserProof compares your goal before and after the fix and tells the agent whether it worked. Sentry’s pricing and MCP pages describe errors, traces and replays, not a before-and-after check on a goal.

Where Sentry still wins

NeedWhy Sentry fits better
You already pay for SentryReplays sit next to the errors, traces and releases you already watch.
Debugging crashesSeer analyzes issues, and the MCP server reads stack traces, breadcrumbs and traces.
A small replay volumeDeveloper is free with 50 replays, and new accounts get 5,000 a month for 3 months.
VS CodeSentry documents MCP setup for VS Code as well as Claude Code and Cursor.
BreadthErrors, tracing, logs, profiling and uptime in one tool.

Other Sentry alternatives

We rank 12 replay tools for coding-agent builders on our comparison of session replay tools for AI coding agents, with prices and sources. Head to head: PostHog, Microsoft Clarity, Hotjar, LogRocket, FullStory.

Set up UserProof from the home page   See pricing

FAQ

How much does Sentry session replay cost?

Developer, Team and Business each include 50 replays a month. Past that, Sentry’s pricing docs list reserved rates of $0.003 per replay to 5,000, $0.00285 to 100,000 and $0.002565 to 900,000, with pay-as-you-go about 25% higher (read October 26, 2026). By our arithmetic Team plus 50,000 replays is $169.10 a month.

Is Sentry session replay free?

The Developer plan is free with 50 replays a month and a 30-day lookback, for one user. New users get 5,000 free replays a month for their first 3 months.

Does the Sentry MCP server read replays?

Yes. The sentry-mcp repository includes search-replays and get-replay-details tools alongside issues, traces and logs. Sentry’s MCP page lists setup for Claude Code, Cursor and VS Code over OAuth.

Does Sentry have AI for fixes?

Seer is an add-on at additional cost on Team and higher; the MCP server can ask it to analyze an issue. It works from errors. UserProof works from your conversion goal.

When should I pick UserProof over Sentry?

When the question is why visitors do not sign up rather than what crashed, and you want one fix with the file and line plus a check afterward at a flat price. If you already run Sentry for errors, its replays may be enough.

Sources

Corrections

If a Sentry price or feature here is out of date, Sentry’s page is the source of truth. Report it through our GitHub issues. We re-read these pages every quarter.