UserProof

LogRocket vs PostHog in 2026, for founders who build with a coding agent

Updated October 30, 2026. LogRocket and PostHog facts read October 30, 2026. By Ryan Doyle, founder of UserProof.

Disclosure: UserProof publishes this page and sells a third option, compared near the end. Neither LogRocket nor PostHog pays us. Every fact links to the vendor’s own page, read October 30, 2026. Dollar totals are our arithmetic from published prices. We did not hands-on test either tool for this page.

For a founder who builds with a coding agent, PostHog costs less for session replay at every volume from 5,000 sessions up; at 1,000 both are free. Its first 5,000 recordings a month are free, and its tiers come to $85 at 25,000. LogRocket’s Core plan is $176 a month, billed annually, at 25,000 sessions; its Free plan stops at 1,000. Pick PostHog for replay inside analytics, flags and experiments; pick LogRocket for unlimited error and log events and, on Pro, AI session summaries.

The numbers this page puts side by side are PostHog replay against each stop on LogRocket’s price slider. By our arithmetic from both pricing pages, that is $25 against $83 at 10,000 sessions, $172.50 against $333 at 50,000 and $542.50 against $1,004 at 250,000. LogRocket’s price includes unlimited analytics, error and log events; PostHog bills those as separate products. Our pricing ledger has read both pages every morning since October 23, 2026, 11 reads, and neither LogRocket’s $176 nor PostHog’s replay tiers have moved.

Jump to: side by side · cost at real volumes · MCP and AI · which to pick · where they still win · FAQ

LogRocket vs PostHog, side by side

PostHog wins on price, the free tier and stated retention; LogRocket wins on unlimited debugging events and built-in AI on replays. Cells quote LogRocket’s pricing page, LogRocket’s MCP docs, PostHog’s pricing page and PostHog’s docs, all read October 30, 2026.

LogRocketPostHog
Pricing modelPriced by sessions captured; Core, Pro and Enterprise; final price depends on seats, retention length and add-onsPay as you go, $0 a month base; a free tier on every product, then per-unit prices that fall with volume
Price at 25,000 a monthCore starts at $176 a month, based on an annual plan (the page’s default volume); Pro, with Galileo AI, is priced higher at the same volume$85 for replay (our arithmetic from the tiers)
Free planFree plan at 1,000 sessions a month, the slider’s first stop; 14-day free trial of paid plans, no credit cardFree plan, no credit card: first 5,000 recordings a month, 1 project
Plan sizesCore is for fewer than 100,000 sessions a month; at 100,000 and up, Pro is the planPer-recording tiers to 500,000 and above; 6 projects on the paid plan
Replay retentionNot printed; price depends on retention lengthFree up to 30 days; pay as you go up to 90 days; Boost and Scale up to 1 year; Enterprise up to 5 years
SeatsSeats affect the final price; Enterprise lists unlimited seatsNo per-seat charges
Debugging dataUnlimited analytics, error and log events on every plan, network includedReplays show clicks, scrolls, network requests and console logs; error tracking free to 100,000 exceptions a month
Heatmaps and funnelsClickmaps, heatmaps, rage-click maps, funnels and path analysis on CoreFunnels, retention and user paths in product analytics, a separate product with its own free tier
Recording lessConditional Recording: about 40% of sessions capturedPay only above 5,000 recordings; prices fall per recording with volume
MCP serverHosted at mcp.logrocket.com for Cursor, Claude Code, Codex and other MCP clients; OAuth or API keyWorks in Cursor, Claude Code, Codex, Windsurf and VS Code; installed with npx @posthog/wizard mcp add
API and MCP meteringCore lists MCP and API access; Pro includes 500 free API and MCP credits a month, Enterprise 2,000No MCP line item on the pricing page
AI on replaysGalileo AI on Pro: session summaries, issue detection, funnel and heatmap insights, Ask GalileoReplay vision reviews recordings for moments you define: first 2,500 credits free, then $0.01 a credit
Fixes as pull requestsNot listedInbox opens pull requests from grouped signals: first 3 a month free, then $15 each
Mobile replaySessions are counted web plus mobile on the price sliderFirst 2,500 mobile recordings free, then from $0.01 each

Cost at real volumes

PostHog totals are our arithmetic from its published replay tiers. LogRocket prices are the stops on the price slider on its pricing page, a month on an annual plan: Core below 100,000 sessions, Pro from 100,000. The slider has no 5,000 stop. LogRocket counts sessions and PostHog counts recordings, which are close but not identical units.

Monthly volumeLogRocketPostHog replay
5,000$83 on Core, the next stop above the 1,000-session Free plan$0 (first 5,000 free)
10,000$83 on Core$25 (5,000 at $0.005)
25,000$176 on Core$85 (10,000 at $0.005, then 10,000 at $0.0035)
50,000$333 on Core$172.50 (35,000 at $0.0035 after the first tiers)
100,000$717 on Pro, the plan from 100,000$272.50 (adds 50,000 at $0.002)
250,000$1,004 on Pro$542.50 (adds 50,000 at $0.002 and 100,000 at $0.0017)
Fine printAnnual contracts lock the rate; seats, retention and add-ons change the price; discounts listed for startups under $50M fundingNo monthly minimum stated; free tier resets monthly; no per-seat charges; $50,000 in credits for 12 months (startup program) for startups under 2 years old with under $5M raised

Our session replay cost calculator reads 11 vendors’ pricing pages every morning and puts both of these next to the other nine.

MCP and AI: what your coding agent can read

Both now let Claude Code read your replay data. LogRocket’s hosted server exposes find_sessions, watch_sessions, get_network_entries (a session’s network requests and responses as a HAR file), build_metric, get_metric, find_issues and use_logrocket, which passes plain-language questions to Ask Galileo. Its docs say the tools are under active development. PostHog’s replay docs list searching recordings by events, person properties, rage clicks and dead clicks, reading a recording’s metadata (duration, interaction and console log counts, a person summary), managing playlists and deleting recordings in batches of up to 100.

In 94 discovery answers about session replay tools from ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini (our scan, October 20, 2026), leaving out answers whose question named the tool, PostHog was named in 75 and LogRocket in 62. The engines cited posthog.com in 37 of those answers and logrocket.com in 8.

Which to pick

IfPickWhy
You want replay free to start and a bill that follows usagePostHog5,000 recordings a month free, $0 base, no seats.
You also want analytics, flags and experiments in the same toolPostHogEach product has its own free tier on one bill.
You debug frontend errors and want unlimited error and log eventsLogRocketUnlimited analytics, error and log events on every plan.
You want AI session summaries and issue detection inside the replay toolLogRocketGalileo AI on Pro writes summaries and flags issues.
Your agent needs a session’s raw network trafficLogRocketIts MCP server returns network entries as a HAR file.
You want your coding agent handed one fix with the file and line, then a check that it workedUserProofFree for 5,000 visits, $29 a month for 50,000 (UserProof pricing); vs LogRocket, vs PostHog.

Related: PostHog’s MCP server vs UserProof’s, tool by tool, Microsoft Clarity vs Hotjar and 12 session replay tools for AI coding agents, ranked.

Where LogRocket and PostHog still win over UserProof

UserProof, which publishes this page, loses to both tools on the jobs below. UserProof figures come from our pricing page and plan limits in our code.

NeedWhy LogRocket or PostHog fits better
Error and network debuggingLogRocket keeps unlimited error and log events next to each replay, and PostHog replays show network requests and console logs. UserProof has no error tracking.
A whole analytics platformPostHog adds product analytics, feature flags, experiments, surveys and error tracking, each with a free tier. UserProof does recording, findings and fix checks only.
HeatmapsLogRocket lists clickmaps, heatmaps and rage-click maps on Core. UserProof has none.
Mobile apps and long retentionPostHog has mobile replay and up to 5 years of replay retention on Enterprise. UserProof is web only and keeps 90 days on paid plans.
A track recordBoth are established products with years of public docs. UserProof took its name in October 2026, relaunched from WhyUsersLeave.

FAQ

Is PostHog cheaper than LogRocket?

For session replay, yes, at every volume LogRocket’s price slider shows from 10,000 to 250,000 sessions. At 25,000, PostHog’s published tiers come to $85 (our arithmetic) and LogRocket’s Core plan is $176 a month, billed annually; at 50,000 it is $172.50 against $333 (both pricing pages, read October 30, 2026). LogRocket’s price includes unlimited analytics, error and log events, which PostHog bills as separate products, each with its own free tier.

Is LogRocket free?

Only at low volume. The first stop on LogRocket’s price slider is a Free plan at 1,000 sessions a month. Above that, Core starts at $83 a month, billed annually, for 10,000 sessions, and every plan has a 14-day free trial with no credit card required (pricing page, read October 30, 2026).

How much does PostHog session replay cost?

The first 5,000 recordings a month are free, then $0.005 per recording to 15,000, $0.0035 to 50,000, $0.002 to 150,000, $0.0017 to 500,000 and $0.0015 above that (pricing page, read October 30, 2026). By our arithmetic that is $172.50 at 50,000 recordings and $542.50 at 250,000.

Do LogRocket and PostHog work with Claude Code?

Both document an MCP server that works with Claude Code. LogRocket’s hosted server at mcp.logrocket.com lists Cursor, Claude Code and Codex, and a tool that returns a session’s network requests as a HAR file. PostHog’s lists Cursor, Claude Code, Codex, Windsurf and VS Code, with replay search by events, rage clicks and dead clicks.

Which keeps recordings longer?

PostHog states it: up to 30 days on Free, up to 90 days on pay as you go, up to 1 year on Boost and Scale, up to 5 years on Enterprise. LogRocket’s pricing page says the final price depends on retention length and does not print a default.

Sources

Corrections

If a fact here is out of date, the vendor’s own page is the source of truth. Report it through our GitHub issues. We re-read these pages every 60 days.